GPF 14 Agenda

 

Tuesday, April 9, 2019
12:30 – 17:30

GPF Registration
4th Floor Foyer

13:00 – 15:00 Meeting Maker Sessions
Salon 1-5
15:00 – 15:30 Break
15:30 – 17:30 Meeting Maker Sessions
Salon 1-5
19:00 – 23:00 Opening Reception and Dinner – Sponsored by Fastly!
La Maison du Festival de Jazz
Wednesday, April 10, 2019
8:30 – 9:30 Breakfast
Ballroom West
9:30 – 9:45 GPF Opening Remarks
Ballroom Central
9:45 – 10:15 A quick overview of the Canadian Internet exchange landscape from coast to coast to coast
Jacques Latour, CIRA
Ballroom Central
10:15-10:45 Peer locally with local network on local IXs… or not!
Martin Levy, Cloudflare
Ballroom Central
10:45 – 11:00 Peering personals
Ballroom Central
11:00 – 11:30 Break
11:30 – 12:00 IXP Route Servers with RPKI and IXP Manager
Barry O’Donovan, INEX
Ballroom Central
12:00 – 12:30 Board Candidate presentations
Ballroom Central
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
Ballroom West
13:30 – 15:30 Meeting Maker Sessions
Salon 1-5, 3rd Floor
15:30 – 16:00 Break
16:00 – 18:00 Meeting Maker Sessions
Salon 1-5, 3rd Floor
19:00 – 23:00 Dinner and Social
1909 Taverne Moderne
Thursday, April 11, 2019
8:00 – 9:00 Breakfast
Ballroom West
9:00 – 10:30 Meeting Maker Sessions
Salon 1-5
10:30 – 11:00 Break
11:00 – 12:30 Meeting Maker Sessions
Salon 1-5
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
Ballroom West
14:00 – 14:25 Measuring Route Server Filtering
Doug Madory, Oracle
Ballroom Central
14:25 – 14:40 LINX: Peering and Brexit
Ben Hedges, LINX 
Ballroom Central
14:40 – 15:00 South Atlantic Cable System—The impact on the Internet
Fernando Cruz, Angola Cables
Ballroom Central
15:00 – 15:20 Network Disaster Recovery
Matt Jansen, Facebook
Ballroom Central
15:20 – 15:30 Peering personals
Ballroom Central
15:30 – 16:00 Break
16:00 – 16:30 Low latency video gaming within the Middle East
Martijn Schmidt, i3D.net
Ballroom Central
16:30 – 17:00 The Shifting Submarine Cable Landscape
Patrick Christian, Telegeography
Ballroom Central
17:00 – 17:20 IXPDB and Euro-IX Tools
Will Hargrave, LONAP
Ballroom Central
17:20 – 17:30 GPF 14.0 Closing
Ballroom Central
19:00 – 22:00 Dinner and Social
Bier Markt
Friday, April 12, 2019
8:00 – 9:00 Breakfast
3rd Floor Foyer
8:30 – 10:00 Meeting Maker Sessions
Salon 1-5
10:00 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – Noon Meeting Maker Sessions
Salon 1-5
Until Noon Departures!

GPF 14 Program Committee

Christina Chu – GPF Board
Marijana Novakovic – GPF Board

Nina Bargisen – Netflix
Yann Berthier -Tata Communications
Darwin Da Costa – DE-CIX
Viliyana Ivanova – Zattoo
Nicole Kangas – Microsoft
Gaurab Upadhaya – Amazon
Joe Wooller